Loading... Please wait

Thailand Import-Export

Thailand Gem and Jewelry Import and Export Statistics (Harmonized Tariff Schedule Chapter 71 )
Import/Export  
Period   -   
Show by 
Unit 
Show 
The provided information is the most updated. Please be noted that import/export statistics normally delay for a month due to the dissemination schedule of Thai Customs Department. If you have any questions, please contact 0 2634 4999 ext. 444
 
*** Please enable pop-up in your browser for viewing Thailand Import-Export Menu. ***

Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-May , 2021 to 2022


No.Product20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls9,495,775.180.2710,770,122.920.1413.42
2Diamonds488,551,400.3213.77829,109,226.3110.9269.71
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones250,534,876.977.06450,963,817.395.9480.00
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones26,371,530.210.7445,991,453.880.6174.40
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones170,338.400.006,420,226.510.083,669.10
6Silver54,391,533.611.5378,663,080.341.0444.62
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured21,636.550.000.000.00-100.00
8Gold1,308,185,377.2536.884,300,441,893.4456.66228.73
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured41,245.880.0020,273.360.00-50.85
10Platinum7,826,784.780.224,224,267.290.06-46.03
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum39,554.200.008,243.410.00-79.16
12Waste and Scrap61,973,468.081.7585,697,868.361.1338.28
13Articles of Jewelry1,188,912,849.6133.521,570,853,222.6020.7032.13
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts1,577,113.560.041,526,307.570.02-3.22
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal11,487,703.120.3212,012,692.910.164.57
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones36,895,261.351.0457,620,567.760.7656.17
17Imitation Jewelry100,261,048.262.83135,159,661.091.7834.81
18Coin514,530.880.0148,023.040.00-90.67
Grand Total3,547,252,028.19100.007,589,530,948.19100.00113.96
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-May , 2021 to 2022


No.Product20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls11,769,000.150.1914,126,388.420.2420.03
2Diamonds735,377,637.7111.981,066,034,912.7117.8644.96
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones162,384,718.742.65256,432,110.584.3057.92
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones32,058,274.510.5251,165,893.760.8659.60
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones4,546,440.160.074,416,798.840.07-2.85
6Silver287,999,276.544.69367,037,036.126.1527.44
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured115,723.910.00120,973.920.004.54
8Gold4,522,443,100.9073.673,631,633,455.8560.85-19.70
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured7,306.130.0016,170.960.00121.33
10Platinum46,615,611.200.7647,688,341.820.802.30
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum9,489.690.001,039.730.00-89.04
12Waste and Scrap11,059,360.270.18550,222.240.01-95.02
13Articles of Jewelry257,183,509.044.19446,489,586.337.4873.61
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts683,814.290.01554,655.570.01-18.89
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal38,602,748.210.6340,194,148.890.674.12
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones1,213,860.570.022,876,178.130.05136.94
17Imitation Jewelry26,402,138.550.4333,008,525.860.5525.02
18Coin613,492.070.016,055,907.020.10887.12
Grand Total6,139,085,502.65100.005,968,402,346.74100.00-2.78
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department


Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-May , 2021 to 2022


No.Country20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland211,008,304.205.952,447,633,218.1932.251,059.97
2Singapore597,558,255.1916.851,128,142,884.5914.8688.79
3United States555,317,867.1415.65852,280,335.8111.2353.48
4Hong Kong502,838,933.9814.18667,363,622.558.7932.72
5India203,943,689.135.75528,520,593.976.96159.15
6Germany203,904,925.465.75237,771,432.243.1316.61
7Australia202,269,733.705.70233,125,619.373.0715.25
8United Kingdom145,144,202.284.09230,891,094.963.0459.08
9Lao Republic151,446,645.164.27165,514,282.902.189.29
10Cambodia69,677,229.611.96150,318,793.811.98115.74
Others704,142,242.3419.85947,969,069.8012.4934.63
Total3,547,252,028.19100.007,589,530,948.19100.00113.96
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-May , 2021 to 2022


No.Country20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland2,288,714,724.4437.281,669,851,188.9827.98-27.04
2India595,973,093.459.71910,645,047.1015.2652.80
3Hong Kong887,005,412.2714.45886,307,561.2614.85-0.08
4China200,027,304.983.26301,026,361.995.0450.49
5Lao Republic209,600,116.353.41246,106,216.774.1217.42
6Singapore245,828,517.434.00234,038,052.393.92-4.80
7Australia574,287,792.679.35227,356,237.703.81-60.41
8Thailand75,602,764.861.23179,981,890.313.02138.06
9Japan175,358,167.242.86173,361,035.672.90-1.14
10Germany55,557,600.700.90124,753,768.832.09124.55
Others831,130,008.2613.541,014,974,985.7417.0122.12
Total6,139,085,502.65100.005,968,402,346.74100.00-2.78
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department