Loading... Please wait

Thailand Import-Export

Thailand Gem and Jewelry Import and Export Statistics (Harmonized Tariff Schedule Chapter 71 )
Import/Export  
Period   -   
Show by 
Unit 
Show 
The provided information is the most updated. Please be noted that import/export statistics normally delay for a month due to the dissemination schedule of Thai Customs Department. If you have any questions, please contact 0 2634 4999 ext. 444
 
*** Please enable pop-up in your browser for viewing Thailand Import-Export Menu. ***

Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-February , 2023 to 2024


No.Product20232024Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls4,997,427.900.269,871,960.030.3397.54
2Diamonds260,781,213.6813.53281,466,242.829.287.93
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones450,867,680.2923.39541,656,784.9817.8720.14
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones21,942,459.711.1418,700,932.010.62-14.77
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones36,976.770.0091,222.110.00146.70
6Silver979,946.240.054,625,095.200.15371.97
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured0.000.00412.010.00-
8Gold340,285,225.6717.651,209,574,387.1739.90255.46
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured2,163.720.002,647.550.0022.36
10Platinum2,377,351.430.121,406,267.940.05-40.85
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum20,205.290.005,932.050.00-70.64
12Waste and Scrap21,331,253.781.1120,717,737.800.68-2.88
13Articles of Jewelry758,528,453.6339.35863,798,838.1828.4913.88
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts473,114.380.02607,096.700.0228.32
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal2,430,529.040.133,650,903.910.1250.21
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones20,064,183.041.0427,049,153.650.8934.81
17Imitation Jewelry42,737,045.102.2248,493,213.521.6013.47
18Coin20,256.810.0039,148.460.0093.26
Grand Total1,927,875,486.49100.003,031,757,976.09100.0057.26
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-February , 2023 to 2024


No.Product20232024Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls4,709,907.980.2311,496,521.010.39144.09
2Diamonds350,961,485.0517.46314,479,414.1710.55-10.39
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones162,948,664.088.11229,055,706.767.6840.57
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones32,206,376.691.6036,303,396.691.2212.72
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones1,461,169.550.07985,074.810.03-32.58
6Silver69,795,969.523.47107,074,355.323.5953.41
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured3,794.580.007,072.630.0086.39
8Gold973,374,089.9048.431,917,225,476.3464.2996.97
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured3,981.420.004,031.470.001.26
10Platinum12,676,349.680.6312,773,500.780.430.77
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum219,655.680.018.380.00-100.00
12Waste and Scrap308,082.210.0275,969.620.00-75.34
13Articles of Jewelry366,690,194.0618.24290,438,372.249.74-20.79
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts211,896.560.01429,416.010.01102.65
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal15,782,809.780.7938,573,656.701.29144.40
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones2,215,712.770.113,669,586.060.1265.62
17Imitation Jewelry14,374,908.940.7218,453,011.670.6228.37
18Coin2,067,545.160.10942,005.790.03-54.44
Grand Total2,010,012,593.61100.002,981,986,576.48100.0048.36
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department


Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-February , 2023 to 2024


No.Country20232024Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Hong Kong573,032,427.3329.72992,026,136.4432.7273.12
2Cambodia42,424,986.212.20687,069,669.2522.661,519.49
3United States306,698,078.3115.91332,633,853.2310.978.46
4Switzerland39,701,987.142.06194,028,563.896.40388.71
5India67,245,314.943.49111,660,169.573.6866.05
6Germany80,435,678.134.1793,185,863.793.0715.85
7Italy85,883,719.344.4585,829,689.572.83-0.06
8Qatar48,351,075.912.5161,606,444.462.0327.41
9Belgium33,577,938.441.7457,181,818.711.8970.30
10Singapore280,284,960.2614.5454,662,653.861.80-80.50
Others370,239,320.4819.20361,873,113.3211.94-2.26
Total1,927,875,486.49100.003,031,757,976.09100.0057.26
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-February , 2023 to 2024


No.Country20232024Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland335,065,322.2716.671,443,611,973.8248.41330.84
2Hong Kong415,874,848.9120.69265,660,367.208.91-36.12
3India262,459,897.3713.06264,839,421.528.880.91
4Thailand80,541,668.384.01132,545,215.704.4464.57
5China42,163,424.112.10117,274,456.293.93178.14
6Japan85,302,666.464.24108,851,032.873.6527.61
7Australia80,541,078.244.01105,908,466.833.5531.50
8Singapore64,010,914.793.1849,360,555.681.66-22.89
9United States121,104,340.396.0347,995,936.331.61-60.37
10Italy39,903,959.451.9939,406,492.241.32-1.25
Others483,044,473.2424.03406,532,658.0013.63-15.84
Total2,010,012,593.61100.002,981,986,576.48100.0048.36
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department