Loading... Please wait

Thailand Import-Export

Thailand Gem and Jewelry Import and Export Statistics (Harmonized Tariff Schedule Chapter 71 )
Import/Export  
Period   -   
Show by 
Unit 
Show 
The provided information is the most updated. Please be noted that import/export statistics normally delay for a month due to the dissemination schedule of Thai Customs Department. If you have any questions, please contact 0 2634 4999 ext. 444
 
*** Please enable pop-up in your browser for viewing Thailand Import-Export Menu. ***

Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-October , 2021 to 2022


No.Product20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls19,658,319.390.2420,820,018.020.155.91
2Diamonds977,671,799.9911.951,519,771,240.3211.1655.45
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones558,917,135.496.831,006,990,493.077.3980.17
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones51,073,522.480.6285,403,591.930.6367.22
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones348,131.480.006,473,345.610.051,759.45
6Silver144,221,009.561.76129,355,705.090.95-10.31
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured21,636.550.000.000.00-100.00
8Gold3,246,841,092.8839.696,842,307,437.2750.23110.74
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured63,890.890.0022,706.730.00-64.46
10Platinum13,637,723.970.1713,049,488.610.10-4.31
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum58,483.300.0026,107.600.00-55.36
12Waste and Scrap135,484,268.611.66156,183,229.001.1515.28
13Articles of Jewelry2,719,269,328.9833.243,434,102,042.4425.2126.29
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts3,604,657.040.044,103,323.330.0313.83
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal24,189,315.990.3021,379,750.420.16-11.61
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones71,834,199.840.88113,123,013.310.8357.48
17Imitation Jewelry213,346,591.212.61267,094,089.081.9625.19
18Coin687,035.150.01654,002.240.00-4.81
Grand Total8,180,928,142.79100.0013,620,859,584.07100.0066.50
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-October , 2021 to 2022


No.Product20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls25,462,685.430.2530,782,647.020.2220.89
2Diamonds1,392,463,354.7213.512,073,188,621.6414.4848.89
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones328,740,416.953.19664,720,979.274.64102.20
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones76,783,896.630.74112,183,022.570.7846.10
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones9,229,450.670.098,169,390.130.06-11.49
6Silver687,290,356.486.67651,024,605.284.55-5.28
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured284,198.370.00207,649.940.00-26.93
8Gold6,971,228,579.2267.649,547,956,761.2866.7036.96
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured8,490.570.0018,839.020.00121.88
10Platinum87,261,877.100.8582,255,148.470.57-5.74
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum9,557.880.00162,401.610.001,599.14
12Waste and Scrap11,548,626.150.11711,180.510.00-93.84
13Articles of Jewelry572,051,908.545.55962,888,050.536.7368.32
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts1,463,345.100.011,282,102.770.01-12.39
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal84,949,561.910.8296,759,687.340.6813.90
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones2,197,895.160.026,767,912.150.05207.93
17Imitation Jewelry49,673,862.210.4866,607,819.220.4734.09
18Coin6,304,214.120.068,648,171.840.0637.18
Grand Total10,306,952,277.20100.0014,314,334,990.58100.0038.88
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department


Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-October , 2021 to 2022


No.Country20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland660,442,677.948.072,686,252,402.5519.72306.74
2Singapore1,492,678,469.1918.251,761,937,257.4412.9418.04
3United States1,290,784,709.0615.781,637,847,860.6512.0226.89
4Cambodia212,102,241.942.591,526,805,078.7611.21619.84
5Hong Kong1,141,006,760.1913.951,363,276,895.4910.0119.48
6India428,948,634.415.24929,804,001.976.83116.76
7Germany453,495,749.885.54500,010,972.133.6710.26
8United Kingdom304,278,774.763.72425,977,281.893.1340.00
9Australia319,971,475.873.91425,918,258.583.1333.11
10LAO PDR333,966,377.834.08312,962,502.792.30-6.29
Others1,543,252,271.7218.862,050,067,071.8215.0532.84
Total8,180,928,142.79100.0013,620,859,584.07100.0066.50
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-October , 2021 to 2022


No.Country20212022Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland3,238,934,080.2231.425,003,177,155.0034.9554.47
2Hong Kong1,797,640,588.5417.441,981,851,155.5513.8510.25
3India1,151,692,709.7111.171,776,870,374.9112.4154.28
4Japan270,335,175.162.62649,560,591.154.54140.28
5Singapore403,637,380.913.92586,282,203.764.1045.25
6China460,121,008.074.46539,352,775.413.7717.22
7Australia764,634,717.507.42493,232,288.483.45-35.49
8LAO PDR371,235,280.483.60403,762,628.262.828.76
9Thailand174,117,859.631.69388,335,830.552.71123.03
10United Arab Emirates75,782,000.620.74269,737,655.531.88255.94
Others1,598,821,476.3615.512,222,172,331.9815.5238.99
Total10,306,952,277.20100.0014,314,334,990.58100.0038.88
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department