Loading... Please wait

Thailand Import-Export

Thailand Gem and Jewelry Import and Export Statistics (Harmonized Tariff Schedule Chapter 71 )
Import/Export  
Period   -   
Show by 
Unit 
Show 
The provided information is the most updated. Please be noted that import/export statistics normally delay for a month due to the dissemination schedule of Thai Customs Department. If you have any questions, please contact 0 2634 4999 ext. 444
 
*** Please enable pop-up in your browser for viewing Thailand Import-Export Menu. ***

Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-December , 2019 to 2020


No.Product20192020Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls17,588,639.430.1110,825,395.050.06-38.45
2Diamonds1,523,701,518.469.71946,719,716.585.20-37.87
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones1,439,492,287.689.17549,360,199.683.02-61.84
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones71,234,933.650.4545,825,688.760.25-35.67
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones113,382.010.00166,115.830.0046.51
6Silver108,258,604.630.69139,582,044.780.7728.93
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured1,589.520.004,892.850.00207.82
8Gold7,593,529,206.8848.4013,339,920,799.4573.3475.67
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured64,678.590.00120,892.190.0086.91
10Platinum5,859,730.720.0423,937,587.640.13308.51
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum448,598.230.00148,688.840.00-66.85
12Waste and Scrap772,748,955.534.93197,024,647.571.08-74.50
13Articles of Jewelry3,693,313,493.4523.542,621,977,017.5814.41-29.01
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts5,680,660.450.043,203,988.700.02-43.60
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal16,730,188.190.1124,285,357.620.1345.16
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones18,702,958.410.1242,468,876.980.23127.07
17Imitation Jewelry418,047,771.892.66243,320,264.481.34-41.80
18Coin3,924,634.130.031,226,211.990.01-68.76
Grand Total15,689,441,831.83100.0018,190,118,386.57100.0015.94
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-January , 2020 to 2021


No.Product20202021Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Pearls1,759,993.320.291,955,477.580.1311.11
2Diamonds127,957,169.4421.31125,454,843.368.54-1.96
3Precious Stones and Semi-Precious Stones44,805,584.507.4625,515,981.211.74-43.05
4Synthetic or Reconstructed Precious and Semi-Precious Stones5,492,415.990.915,118,728.060.35-6.80
5Dust and Powder of Natural or Synthetic Precious or Semi-Precious Stones841,688.460.141,001,528.620.0718.99
6Silver17,756,319.432.9648,167,844.873.28171.27
7Base Metals clad with Silver, not further worked than semi-manufactured20,383.430.0032,834.430.0061.08
8Gold317,181,679.7752.821,185,967,525.4480.69273.91
9Base Metals or Silver, clad with Gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured0.000.003,598.740.00-
10Platinum5,118,880.350.8510,066,533.990.6896.65
11Base Metals, silver or gold , clad with Platinum2,553.780.000.000.00-100.00
12Waste and Scrap39,624.070.01611,492.500.041,443.23
13Articles of Jewelry61,572,391.4710.2550,377,206.753.43-18.18
14Article of Goldsmiths' or Silversmiths' Wares and Parts47,139.350.01195,366.510.01314.44
15Other Articles of Precious Metal or of Metal clad with Precious Metal7,245,701.941.219,569,414.870.6532.07
16Articles of Natural or Cultured Pearls, Precious or Semi-Precious Stones1,979,408.310.33189,898.220.01-90.41
17Imitation Jewelry6,886,681.401.155,224,352.900.36-24.14
18Coin1,841,628.690.31382,652.280.03-79.22
Grand Total600,549,243.70100.001,469,835,280.34100.00144.75
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department


Thailand Export Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-December , 2019 to 2020


No.Country20192020Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland4,728,526,083.3930.147,037,080,208.7538.6948.82
2Singapore1,673,597,652.3210.673,990,388,925.1821.94138.43
3Hong Kong2,345,592,333.9214.951,792,394,652.339.85-23.58
4Australia917,542,241.125.851,267,608,302.206.9738.15
5United States1,271,974,759.588.111,041,024,839.395.72-18.16
6Germany588,623,986.473.75565,697,545.563.11-3.89
7India670,636,238.144.27414,531,508.872.28-38.19
8Cambodia612,145,399.863.90260,798,766.471.43-57.40
9Japan270,102,631.201.72238,083,307.001.31-11.85
10Belgium307,294,643.261.96163,887,691.030.90-46.67
Others2,303,405,862.5714.681,418,622,639.797.80-38.41
Total15,689,441,831.83100.0018,190,118,386.57100.0015.94
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department

Thailand Import Statistics
HS 71 : Gem & Jewelry
January-January , 2020 to 2021


No.Country20202021Change
(%)
Value (US)%Value (US)%
1Switzerland94,000,805.7715.65556,652,186.7937.87492.18
2Hong Kong200,340,022.7833.36290,384,393.7819.7644.95
3Singapore15,547,954.672.59184,336,437.5412.541,085.60
4India82,774,640.4513.78100,793,706.216.8621.77
5Australia15,527,489.512.5994,393,966.996.42507.92
6Lao Republic48.950.0057,020,800.793.88116,487,746.35
7China25,521,360.004.2530,928,061.322.1021.19
8Japan14,716,072.012.4521,432,209.381.4645.64
9Malaysia9,254,256.261.5415,951,138.381.0972.37
10France5,682,171.270.9515,036,938.991.02164.63
Others137,184,422.0322.84102,905,440.177.00-24.99
Total600,549,243.70100.001,469,835,280.34100.00144.75
Source : GIT with collaboration of Thai Customs Department